Last Updated: 6/22/18

Ocusell (“Ocusell”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for your personal information that is collected through our website, www.occusell.com, and the user portal accessible through our website (“Website”) or our mobile application (“Application”). The Website and Application together are the “Services”. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Services.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post notice of modifications to this Privacy Policy on this webpage and we will attempt to notify you through your account or the email address that you provided when you signed up for an account. Changes will be effective immediately but will not apply retroactively.

This is an important document. Please read it carefully.

Information We Collect

We may collect two types of information from you when you use the Services:

  • Information that you provide to us; and
  • Information we collect automatically when you use the Services.

In some cases, if you chose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to use certain functions or features of the Services.

Information you provide to us

We collect information you provide to us when you create an account on the Services, communicate with us (for Services support and for general inquiries about the Services), and when you sign up for newsletters, surveys, or mailing lists. The information we collect will be your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, business contact information, birthdate, and gender (together, “personal information”). We may collect personal information from you for other purposes and when we do, we will tell you why we are collecting your personal information and how it will be used.

Information we automatically collect when you use the Services

Whenever you access or use the Services, we may automatically receive and record information from your computer or mobile device. This information may include: the device you use to access our use the Services, the platform, browser or operating system installed on your device, the webpages you visit on the Website, the files you viewed, and the website form which you navigated to the Website (together, “non-identifiable information”). We may also collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other technology. See the section labeled “Cookies and Internet Advertising” below for more details.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your personal information:

  • For the specific purpose for which it was collected;
  • To provide the Services to you;
  • To respond to your requests for customer or technical support;
  • To alert you of new products or services, features, or enhancements (i.e. marketing);
  • To contact you regarding your use of the Services;
  • As permitted by law; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use and disclose non-identifiable information for any lawful purpose without any obligation or accounting to you. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-identifiable data does not and cannot be used to later identify you.

When We May Share Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as described below:

  • We may share your personal information when we have your consent.
  • We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share your personal information with them to provide the Services to you, to respond to your technical support questions, to provide customer support, or to otherwise assist us with the Services. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to assist us.
  • We may disclose your personal information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies, in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or as otherwise required by any law, rule, or regulation to which we are subject. We may also disclose your personal information to protect the rights, property, or safety of another person or to prevent fraud. We may disclose your personal information to investigate or prevent your violation of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or unlawful activities.
  • In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred.

Payment Information

We do not collect payment information directly from you. All payments are handled by and through the Apple App Store and Google Pay. Please refer to their respective privacy policies for more information about how they use and protect your payment information.

Apple App Store: Privacy Policy

Google Pay: Privacy Policy

Third Party Login Technology

We may allow you to use a social media account to log in to the Services. If you elect to use a social media account to log in to the Services, you authorize us to collect your authentication information, such as your user name (which might be your email address) and encrypted access credentials. We may store this information so that it can be used to log you in to your Ocusell account. You control what personal information we will have access to in your social media account through the social media account’s authorization dialogue. This is typically going to be your name, email address, birthdate, gender, phone number (if available), mailing address (if available), and password. We will only use this information to log you in to the Services and to provide the Services to you.

We may enable functionality that allows you to share content to your social media account, which may be seen publicly depending on your social media account privacy settings. We do not have the ability to post to or share information on any of your social media account. We do not control any of these social media services and you expressly acknowledge and agree that Ocusell is in no way responsible or liable for any such social media services or features and that you share content from the Services on your social media account at your own risk.

Cookies and Internet Advertising

We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to track how you use the Services. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your web browser, application, or mobile device when you visit the Website or click on ads that appear on the Services. Clicking on a link to a third party website from the Website may also allow that third party website to also transmit cookies to you.

We may also use “web beacons” (i.e. “web bugs” or “single–pixel” or “clear” GIFs) on the Website. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies just as if you had requested a web page from their website.

You may adjust your web browser settings if you do not wish to receive cookies or web beacons but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the functions and features on the Website. You may also request to opt-out of an advertiser’s use of cookies by visiting the National Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. You may request to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting www.google.com/ads/preferences.

We may use tracking technology in the Application by geo-tagging and time stamping images you upload to the Services. Our partner Firebase uses location tracking to track where users open the Application. The Application only collects location data when it is open or being used. We collect location data through various technologies like GPS and IP address. We use the location data to understand where our user base is geographically. We do not share any location data with third parties.

Managing Your Personal Information

You can manage the personal information we have about you through your account. You can also contact us at info@ocusell.com to find out if we hold any personal information about you. You may request that we update, correct, or delete your personal information.

You may deactivate your account through your account or you may contact us at info@ocusell.com.

We may not be able to delete all of your personal data because of laws, rules, or regulations applicable to us or because of our legitimate business interests. Your personal data may reside in our backup archives temporarily after we delete your personal data from our production system. We may retain aggregated, anonymous data derived from your personal information or use of the Services after your account or personal information is deleted.

We may periodically send you newsletters or marketing material via email. You can opt-out of our marketing materials by managing your communication preferences in your account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each email. We may continue to send you administrative emails even if you indicate that you no longer wish to receive promotional email from us.

Consumers Outside of the United States

Even though our Website is available to consumers and businesses outside of the United States, we do not offer our Services outside of the United States at this time.

The Services are hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your personal information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to your personal information being transferred to the United States.

California Privacy Rights

Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits consumers that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at info@ocusell.com.

Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to websites. The Website does not currently recognize or respond to do not track signals.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at info@ocusell.com and we will remove the personal information from our systems.

How We Protect Your Information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personal information we collect from you. However, no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

Links To Other Websites

The Services may contain links to other websites or applications. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Services and not to any website or application that we do not own. We are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from third party websites or for any privacy or other practices of the third parties operating those websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any third party website or application before you provide your personal information to those third parties.

Contact Us

With questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at info@ocusell.com or 513-607-4429.